Privacy & Cookie Policy

Exclusive Networks is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust, and maintains the following privacy policy to protect your personal information in accordance to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information collected
We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms, email hyperlinks, downloadable content and contact us webpages.
We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.
In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Exclusive Networks collects the following types of personal information: names, postal and e-mail addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, billing information, and complaint and inquiry information. Exclusive Networks may also collect business information from sole proprietorships that apply for membership or program participation, some of which might constitute personal information, as well as personal information from individuals acting solely in their business capacity.

Exclusive Networks does not collect or maintain information from those actually known to be under the age of 13, and no part of our site is structured to attract anyone under the age of 13.

Use of personal information

Unless you consent, Exclusive Networks will use your personal information for the purpose for which it was submitted such as to reply to inquiries, handle your complaints and process billing and business requests related to program participation or sales transactions, and we will use such information to provide operational notices, and in general recordkeeping and to conduct research on industry marketplace practices. Our research may lead to the publication of aggregate demographic data but will not result in the reporting or publication of any personal information provided to us. At certain points where personal information is collected on our site, there may be a box where you may indicate you would like to be on a list to receive information about other Exclusive Networks programs and services and about ways to partner with Exclusive Networks. At any time you can add or remove your name from our mailing list by contacting us at pr@exclusive-networks.com.au

How Your Information May Be Shared

In order to process any complaints, Exclusive Networks will transfer complaints received to the business division complained about. It is also possible that a complaint, request or inquiry will be more appropriately handled by another Exclusive Networks office, in which case the request or inquiry will be transferred to the proper Exclusive Networks office as appropriate. By completing a complaint form or sending us a request or inquiry, you are allowing us to forward your information to the proper business division and also to the proper Exclusive Networks office, if necessary. Consumer inquiries may be forwarded by email, and consumers should recognise that this method of transmission may not be secure. Exclusive Networks may also share your personal information with trusted third parties for Exclusive Networks to research industry marketplace practices. Just as in any research we may do, Exclusive Networks research will not result in the reporting or publication of any personal information. Exclusive Networks never sells or rents personal information.

We will also release personal information under the following circumstances:

  • Where release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or is requested by an agency for governmental investigative purposes or governmental proceedings;
  • Where our records indicate a company may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of;

To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Marketing
Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in the form of an email or by post and occasionally by a follow up telephone call. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the online form. We act strictly within the B2B guidelines.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us via pr@exclusive-networks.com.au. You can also write to us, Exclusive Networks, level 3 Building A, 20 Rodborough Road, Frenchs Forest NSW2086.

THIRD PARTY MARKETING
From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. As a business you will have automatically opted-in to receive such communications or when you entered into an agreement with us.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by contacting us via pr@exclusive-networks.com.au. You can also write to us, Exclusive Networks, level 3 Building A, 20 Rodborough Road, Frenchs Forest NSW2086.

Disclosures
We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Other companies within our Group of companies
  • Business partners;
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
  • Successors in title to our business.

Other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests
You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at, Exclusive Networks, level 3 Building A, 20 Rodborough Road, Frenchs Forest NSW2086.

Internet-based transfers
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the Australian economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1998. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies
Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) About cookies
Cookies are files, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.
Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
(2) Credit
This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.
(3) Cookies on this website
We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.
We will send to you the following cookies:
(1) Session
(2) Google Analytics
(3) Munchkin
Cookie 1 is a session cookie, whereas cookies 2, 3 is a persistent cookie.
(4) How we use cookies
Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:
(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
(2) to improve the website’s usability;
(3) to analyse the use of our website;
(4) in the administration of this website;
(5) Third party cookies
When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.
Our service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:
(1) to track your browser across multiple websites;
(2) to build a profile of your web surfing;
(3) to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.
(6) Blocking cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:
(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector
(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.
Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
(7) Deleting cookies
You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:
(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
(2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu.
Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
(8) Contact us
This website is owned and operated by Exclusive Networks Ltd.
If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us by emailing pr@exclusive-networks.com.au. You can also write towrite to us at, Exclusive Networks, level 3 Building A, 20 Rodborough Road, Frenchs Forest NSW2086.

Problems

If you have a complaint about Exclusive Networks’ compliance with this privacy policy, you may contact us at pr@exclusive-networks.com.au

 

Amendments
Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in February 2016.

Privacy & Cookie Policy